Fantasy Football: Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 8

Game week 7 started with an upset. United were one of the most likely sides to keep a clean sheet with a 39.58% chance which was almost immediately wiped. Without further ado, here are the Clean Sheets Gameweek 8.

THE DO’S

Tottenham should have a full-strength defence to choose from with Hugo Lloris coming back into contention for a start.

It’ll be interesting to see if Trippier is picked as he’s expected to play V Barcelona. An assist and a clean sheet last week for Trippier saw owners very happy.

Unfortunately, for those that own Verthongan, he was subbed off pre 60′ and didn’t get a clean sheet. Spurs are top of the table this week with a 55.56% chance of a clean sheet.

Manchester United at home are normally a solid defensive unit, but in current form it is hard to suggest you purchase a United defender. Whether its Mourinho’s choice of Herrera or McTominay in the backline, or Smalling’s new haircut. This week they are second in the table with a 50.19% chance of a clean sheet.

United’s defence is looking incredibly dodgy as of late. It is hard to fully understand where United’s defensive ability has disappeared to given they were last season’s best defensive unit. In spite of form, they come up against a Newcastle side which have scored 1 goal in their 3 away Premier League fixtures this season. With Newcastle failing to score against Cardiff and Crystal Palace you should assume they’ll struggle against United. With that being said, what happens when an unstoppable force meets an immovable object? Time will tell.

Burnley are one of the most likely sides in game week 8 to keep a clean sheet. The Clarets are at home to a Huddersfield side which have struggled so far this season. Joe Hart has been in good form recently.  Picking up  25 points in his last four games.

Burnley have been poor defensively but Joe Hart has been getting the save points despite a lack of clean sheets. They have a 43.72% chance of a clean sheet this week

 

 

The DONT’S

Liverpool and City come head to head in a fixture which screams goals. With City boasting the attacking talents of Leroy Sane, Raheem Sterling, Sergio Aguero and more, the away side are set to attack from the off in a game which will normally require one of the sides to score more than one to win. Liverpool also boast incredible offensive talent in Mohamed Salah, Roberto Firmino and Sadio Mane. Players such as Trent Alexander Arnold and Kyle Walker are more likely to score points offensively than defensively. Liverpool slightly edge it between the two with a  25.13% chance of a clean sheet, whilst Manchester City have a 23.12% chance.

Fulham have been one of the most interesting sides to watch this season with goals coming at both ends. It is fair to say that Slaviša Jokanović still doesn’t know his best XI, especially in defence. Conceding 3 goals to Everton is a difficult task but Fulham managed to achieve it. It’s no surprise they’ve just a 13.12% chance of a clean sheet against Arsenal.

TeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Spurs55.56%1.81.852.22
Man Utd50.19%1.992.082.01
Burnley43.72%2.292.381.75
Chelsea41.84%2.392.451.67
Arsenal34.82%2.8731.39
Crystal Palace34.75%2.8831.39
Brighton34.01%2.943.11.36
Wolverhampton33.41%2.993.11.34
Watford32.36%3.093.251.29
Leicester32.10%3.123.251.28
West Ham30.35%3.33.41.21
Huddersfield30.13%3.323.51.21
Liverpool25.13%3.984.21.01
Everton24.45%4.094.20.98
Man City23.12%4.334.550.92
Bournemouth22.08%4.534.750.88
Southampton16.85%5.946.30.67
Newcastle15.61%6.416.50.62
Fulham13.12%7.628.20.52
Cardiff7.97%12.5514.50.32
[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Paddy Keogh-Goode

I'm an avid fan of football and a season ticket holder for Bohemian FC in Ireland. I've supported Man United as long as I've known football, and tried to play until I was unable to. I used to work as a trader and have always had an interest in gambling. This website combines the two interests and hopefully helps a few others in making better decisions

Paddy Keogh-Goode

Paddy Keogh-Goode

I'm an avid fan of football and a season ticket holder for Bohemian FC in Ireland. I've supported Man United as long as I've known football, and tried to play until I was unable to. I used to work as a trader and have always had an interest in gambling. This website combines the two interests and hopefully helps a few others in making better decisions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *