Fantasy Football: Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 7

In game week 6 eight sides kept a clean sheet. The most surprising of these was West Ham against an in-form Chelsea side. With City and Liverpool both keeping clean sheets, they met expectations being the two sides favourite last week. 3rd and 4th most likely sides Leicester and Man United both conceded 1 goal against Huddersfield and Wolves respectively. With Zanka scoring a fluke from a set piece. Moutinho scoring a world-class finish. Some managers may feel they were unlucky to not get clean sheet points from the fixtures. With two of the big 6 playing one another and another 2 of them playing away from home, there aren’t many clean sheets expected. Without further ado, here are the Clean Sheets Gameweek 7.

THE DO’S

Manchester City face – what looks on paper – to be an easy task at home to Brighton. What is a tougher task than City keeping a clean sheet? Finding out who will start for Pep Guardiola’s City side. So far this season all City defenders have been rotated at some point except for Ederson. Pep has made his side pretty on the eye, but nothing more than a headache for Fantasy Football managers. I believe that Pep’s favourite backline is Ederson, Walker, Stones, Laporte and Mendy, but if you have a City defender, always ensure that you have a decent bench player at the ready. With Mendy ruled out for an undefined time and rotation certain you’d be smart most smart bringing in Ederson or Walker this game week.

Tottenham face Huddersfield away in a fixture which they should be expected to win. There is uncertainty in the backline with Lloris and Vorm both struggling for fitness. 3rd choice stopper Paulo Gazzaniga may have been Poch’s man of the match against Brighton but is still in front of 10 players who’ve struggled for form as of late. Tonight’s tie against Watford should give some indication as to what side will play during the weekend. With Juan Foyth, Kyle Walker-Peters, Fernando Llorente, Harry Winks and Wanyama set to feature its unknown out of the defensive unit will start. For a big differential, Gazzaniga could be an interesting selection this week. In the backline, I believe Trippier is more nailed on that either Rose or Davies. I feel that Vertonghen is the most likely player in the defence to keep his position.

 

The DONT’S

Liverpool and Chelsea come head to head in a fixture which is almost guaranteed goals. Both sides have scored in 7 of their last 8 head to head fixtures in the Premier League. With Chelsea’s 1-0 win last year being the anomaly rather than the norm. With Chelsea at home, you would expect them to be more offensive than normal. Liverpool though, boasts arguably the best front three in world football. Sarri’s football has been impressive thus far. He has shown a stronger willingness to attack than his predecessor Antonio Conte. Given both side’s aptitude for offence, in choosing two of the holy trinity you would be hopeful for attacking output more than defensive. With players like Robertson and Alonso not likely to keep a clean sheet this game week, you’d be better off looking elsewhere.

In a clash of north London and just further out of North London. Arsenal faces Watford in what could be a thrilling tie. Javi Gracia’s men have impressed so far this season, while Emery’s have performed okay. In spite of similar league positions, Watford will be unlikely to keep a clean sheet against the attacking talents that Arsenal hold. With Alexandre Lacazette, Henrikh Mkhitaryan, Aaron Ramsey, Mesut Ozil and Pierre Emerick Aubameyang, Arsenal have – on paper – one of the best attacks in the league. While I wouldn’t suggest bringing in players like Ben Foster and Christian Kabasele, Holebas could definitely be in with a chance of scoring or assisting against a side which looks top heavy. So far Emery’s Arsenal has looked like they will always need to score two to win. Which always is a difficult task.

Brighton plays against City. Don’t play their defenders.

TeamTeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Man CityMan City63.09%1.591.672.52
SpursSpurs50.79%1.972.032.03
WolvesWolverhampton46.77%2.142.21.87
ArsenalArsenal39.82%2.512.611.59
Man UnitedMan Utd39.58%2.532.621.58
CardiffCardiff38.51%2.62.621.54
BurnleyBurnley35.12%2.852.911.4
EvertonEverton34.23%2.923.051.37
Newcastle UnitedNewcastle33.89%2.953.051.36
BournemouthBournemouth31.25%3.23.41.25
LeicesterLeicester30.53%3.283.41.22
LiverpoolLiverpool27.21%3.683.81.09
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace23.77%4.214.40.95
ChelseaChelsea22.99%4.354.60.92
SouthamptonSouthampton22.55%4.434.650.9
West HamWest Ham19.53%5.125.50.78
FulhamFulham16.84%5.946.40.67
HuddersfieldHuddersfield15.09%6.6370.6
WatfordWatford10.87%9.2100.43
BrightonBrighton4.59%21.8260.18

[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Paddy Keogh-Goode

I'm an avid fan of football and a season ticket holder for Bohemian FC in Ireland. I've supported Man United as long as I've known football, and tried to play until I was unable to. I used to work as a trader and have always had an interest in gambling. This website combines the two interests and hopefully helps a few others in making better decisions

Paddy Keogh-Goode

Paddy Keogh-Goode

I'm an avid fan of football and a season ticket holder for Bohemian FC in Ireland. I've supported Man United as long as I've known football, and tried to play until I was unable to. I used to work as a trader and have always had an interest in gambling. This website combines the two interests and hopefully helps a few others in making better decisions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *