Fantasy Football Clean Sheet Probabilities Gameweek 6

Another week passes with a distinct lack of clean sheets. In the early kick of those that opted for Trent Alexander-Arnold over Robertson were rewarded an extra four points. Liverpool conceded in injury time just after Alexander-Arnold was subbed off. Robertson managed to hit the crossbar from a mishit cross but it was a blank from him this week.

Manchester City kept an expected clean sheet again Fulham. FPL owners where left shocked as Mendy was dropped from the squad. This lead to people instantly checking their bench to see who their first sub would be. For those had Wan-Bissaska as their first sub, it was a joyous occasion. Crystal Palace kept a clean sheet against Huddersfield. Wan-Bissaka managed to get the three bonus points as well.

Chris Smalling scored in the evening game as Manchester United beat Watford 2-1. Holebas picked up his weekly yellow card as per usual.

Alonso owners can feel robbed of an assist as ”None” was rewarded the assist for Willian’s goal. This is the first week that Mendy, Robertson, and Alonso have all blanked at the same time.

On Sunday Wolves beat Burnley 1-0 and it was a close battle for bonus points. Doherty got an assist in the game getting the three bonus points. Boly got one bonus point. Bennett and Jonny just missed out on them.

THE DO’S

Manchester City edges it to the top this week with a 59.10% chance of a clean sheet away to Cardiff. Mendy appears to have an injury and there’s no word on when he could return. The Champions League game will hopefully give us an indication if he’ll be fit for the weekend. Cardiff have only managed three goals in five games. They’ve managed to only score one away goal in three games. Ederson and Laporte look the safest options this week.

 

Liverpool conceded late in the game against Spurs to deny a clean sheet but they looked quite comfortable at the back. Robertson rose in price Sunday night making him a 6.2M man. Southampton travel to Anfield this week and Liverpool have a 56.21% chance of a clean sheet. It’s worth noting that Danny Ings is ineligible to play this week.

It’s looking like any team that plays Huddersfield have a great chance of a clean sheet. Leicester conceded four goals at the weekend away to Bournemouth. Captain Wes Morgan was also sent off and will return game week 7. Despite all of the above the bookies still fancy a Leicester clean sheet giving them a  52.06% chance.

The DONT’S

It’s obvious by now who’s at the bottom most weeks yes? Essentially anybody who plays Manchester City or Liverpool. Cardiff have a 7.35% chance of a clean sheet whilst Southampton have an 8.13% chance.

Everton have been an absolute shambles at the back lately. Injuries aside they’ve still been poor. Digne has looked like a decent attacking threat but unless Everton start keeping clean sheets he won’t be worth it. They travel to Arsenal this week and it could be painful. Lacazette and Aubameyang are definitely a differential captain option this week. Everton have just a 12.90% chance of a clean sheet.

Team NamePercentage ChanceAverage OddsMax Odds
Man City59.10%1.691.74
Liverpool56.21%1.781.86
Leicester52.06%1.922.03
Man Utd47.66%2.12.18
Chelsea41.43%2.412.45
Crystal Palace40.67%2.462.54
Spurs40.65%2.462.58
Arsenal37.95%2.642.7
Bournemouth31.15%3.213.35
Burnley29.90%3.353.5
Fulham28.86%3.473.75
Watford25.06%3.994.2
Newcastle24.88%4.024.25
Huddersfield20.16%4.965.3
Brighton18.00%5.565.9
Wolverhampton17.47%5.736
West Ham14.41%6.947.5
Everton12.90%7.758
Southampton8.13%12.314
Cardiff7.38%13.5515.5
[Total: 1    Average: 5/5]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *