Fantasy Football Clean Sheet Probabilities Gameweek 5

Another game-week goes by and everybody is wondering where the clean sheets are.  In a week where most people had started Wan-Bissaka. It was the week he got 0 points due to conceding two goals and also receiving a yellow card. Southampton managed to score two against them winning 0-2 in the process.

A clean sheet for Chelsea insured highly owned Alonso with even more points after getting an assist in the game also. The triple threat of Left Backs – Alonso, Robertson, Mendy all managed an assist. Wolves were the only other team to keep a clean sheet in the Saturday matches. Kyle Walker got his name on the score sheet with an absolute thunderstrike of a goal. Defenders don’t seem to like defending anymore but they sure do like giving back attacking returns. Manchester United managed to keep a clean sheet against Burnley. David De Gea owners finally rewarded with 6 points. There was no clean sheet in Watford V Spurs but Holebas continues to impress. He got 2 more assists as Watford beat Spurs 2-1.

 

THE DO’S

It’s close at the top of the clean sheet table between Chelsea and Manchester City.

Chelsea have a 61.01% chance of keeping a clean sheet against Cardiff.  Chelsea top the clean sheet table this week for the first time this season. Alonso owners may very well be rewarded clean sheet points this week. Cardiff have been absolutely dreadful going forward only scoring two goals in five games. The joint lowest with West Ham and Huddersfield.

Manchester City take on Fulham. Mendy and Laporte seem to be the most nailed on defenders at the moment for City. Mendy has been the assist king so far and many will be hoping it’s business as usual for him. Mendy did manage an assist for France during the international break. Fulham have looked quite good attacking wise. Mitrovic has scored 4 goals in 4 games. He could be a real threat to the clean sheet for Manchester City. City have a 55.68% chance of keeping a clean sheet. Unfortunately, they have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last two fixtures. All aboard the attacking points return for Mendy!

 

The DONT’S

Spurs defenders could be in for a bad time this weekend. Highly rated Trippier will be lucky to get a clean sheet this week. FPL owners will be hoping for attacking returns. Spurs have just a 23.53% chance of keeping a clean sheet against Liverpool. It was an eventful international break for Salah. He scored two goals, got two assists and also missed two penalties. Talk about a mix of emotions if that was in a premier league game for FPL owners! It’ll be hard to see either team keeping a clean sheet here. Liverpool have only conceded 1 goal so far in the league. This was due to an absolute howler from Allison. Liverpool have a slightly higher chance of a clean sheet than Spurs with a 25.67% chance.

It’s no surprise that the battle at the bottom is between Fulham and Cardiff. I’ve been doing these tables for a year and off the top of my head, I don’t think I’ve seen a percentage as low as Fulhams this week. Fulham have just a 4.81% chance of a clean sheet. Whilst Cardiff have a 8.23% chance.

Team NamePercentage ChanceAverage OddsMax Odds
Chelsea61.01%1.641.67
Man City55.68%1.81.85
Wolverhampton49.12%2.042.1
Southampton43.17%2.322.4
Man Utd40.03%2.52.55
Crystal Palace36.67%2.732.82
Everton36.01%2.782.88
Arsenal35.35%2.832.91
Huddersfield32.57%3.073.15
Bournemouth30.30%3.33.45
Brighton26.94%3.713.85
Leicester25.67%3.94.05
Liverpool25.28%3.964.15
Burnley24.80%4.034.33
Spurs23.53%4.254.45
Watford23.35%4.284.45
West Ham20.16%4.965.1
Newcastle20.02%55.4
Cardiff8.23%12.1513.5
Fulham4.81%20.823
[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *