Fantasy Football Clean Sheet Probabilities Gameweek 4

Clean sheets? What are those? Only two clean sheets in the 3 o clock games on Saturday. That was a 0-0 draw between Huddersfield and Cardiff.No team managed to keep a clean sheet on Sunday. Spurs did manage a clean sheet against Manchester United on Monday night. Luke Shaw was impressive in the game. Mourinho even gave him a hug afterwards despite getting thumped 0-3. Trippier got an assist and a clean sheet. Another fullback scoring points this week. Hamer owners can feel hard done by due to him going off injured and Lossl coming in and getting a clean sheet, a save point and also 2 bonus points. Liverpool were top of the table last week and they managed to live up to expectations keeping a clean sheet in a 1-0 win. Robertson picked up the 3 bonus points and Gomez and Van Dijk shared 2 bonus points each.

 

THE DO’S

Manchester City haven’t kept a clean sheet since gameweek 1 but they’re dominating the table this week. They have a 60.12% chance of a clean sheet. Mendy owners will be licking their lips at the high chance of a clean sheet. Mendy managed to pick up 2 bonus points last week despite failing to keep a clean sheet. Laporte managed to get the equaliser for City. He picked up 8 points last week.

Arsenal travel to Cardiff in hope of getting back to back wins. FPL owners will be hoping that Arsenal will start to keep clean sheets. Cardiff have failed to score so far this season but have picked up points thanks to Neil Etheridge’s fantastic penalty stopping abilities. Arsenal haven’t managed a clean sheet yet but they will be expected to do so against Cardiff. Nacho Monreal owners were happy last week as he picked up 10 points despite not keeping a clean sheet. More of the same this week Nacho? Arsenal have a 43.02% chance of getting their first clean sheet this season.

Chelsea defender Marcos Alonso is looking like a must-have. Chelsea take on Bournemouth this week and have a 49.45% chance of a clean sheet. Alonso owners have been rewarded for their expensive pick as he picked up two assists last weekend. For those of you trying to bring him into your team now is a great time as Chelseas fixtures are Bournemouth followed by Cardiff at home. He has however, rose in price since Sunday evening and is now a whopping 6.6M. David Luiz is the cheapest option into the defensive line at 5.5M but unfortunately, he loves yellow cards.

 

The DONT’S

Huddersfield travel to Goodison Park this week. Everton have been playing very attacking football despite getting red cards in Gameweek 1 and Gameweek 3. Richarlison will miss the game due to suspension but Everton should have enough in the locker to score. The bookies seem to think so too as Huddersfield only have an 18.80% chance of keeping a clean sheet.

Harry Maguire may have scored last week but if you have him in your team this week it may be best to bench him. Leicester face Liverpool and have just a 13.50% chance of stopping them scoring. Liverpool haven’t conceded a goal yet this season whilst Leicester have conceded 3 goals in games.

Manchester City host Newcastle this week. Newcastle will likely be without Lascelles due to a falling out with Rafa Benitez. City only managed to score 1 against Wolves last week but we’re all expecting them to score a handful against the Magpies. It’s been a long time since City failed to score at home. Newcastle have a 5.96% chance to stop City scoring.

 

TeamTeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Man CityMan City60.12%1.661.752.4
Man UnitedMan Utd50.00%22.052
ChelseaChelsea49.45%2.022.11.98
EvertonEverton48.90%2.052.11.96
LiverpoolLiverpool44.40%2.252.31.78
ArsenalArsenal43.02%2.322.41.72
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace41.84%2.392.451.67
SpursSpurs39.77%2.512.61.59
BrightonBrighton37.99%2.632.751.52
West HamWest Ham31.75%3.153.251.27
WolvesWolverhampton29.54%3.393.61.18
FulhamFulham28.17%3.553.751.13
SouthamptonSouthampton25.64%3.94.051.03
BurnleyBurnley22.80%4.394.50.91
HuddersfieldHuddersfield18.80%5.325.70.75
CardiffCardiff17.49%5.726.20.7
WatfordWatford17.39%5.7560.7
LeicesterLeicester13.50%7.418.10.54
BournemouthBournemouth9.33%10.72120.37
Newcastle UnitedNewcastle5.96%16.78190.24
[Total: 1    Average: 5/5]

2 thoughts on “Fantasy Football Clean Sheet Probabilities Gameweek 4

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *