Fantasy Football: Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 23

Alonso owners were left furious after another failed clean sheet by Chelsea this season. Chelsea have some tough fixtures coming up and Alonso hasn’t been justifying his price tag recently. David Luiz picked up an assist. Thats two assists in two gameweeks for Sideshoww Bob. It was another Clean Sheet for Liverpool against Brighton as Robertson picked up 3 bonus points.

Wan Bissaska picked up 3 bonus points despite his team losing 2-1. Just goes to show how poor that game was.

A surprising clean sheet for West Ham as the beat Arsenal 1-0. Those that benched Fabianski were punished harshly.

A 0-0 in Cardiff V Huddersfield saw both teams get a clean sheet. Ownership of these defenders should be minimal.

Manchester City have the highest chance of a clean sheet this week with a 62.94% chance of stopping Huddersfield scoring.

 

DO’S

 

Liverpool are playing against Crystal Palace. Liverpool have the second highest chance of keeping a clean sheet with a 55.62% chance. Bookies seem to think that City are more likely to keep a clean sheet despite Liverpool having the best defensive record in the league. The league leaders have only conceded 10 goals this season. Brighton will have their work cut out for them to break down this resilient defence. Robertson and VVD have been the stand out players in the backline for Liverpool.

 

Man United have two clean sheets back to back. David De Gea with an incredible performance against Spurs ensuring himself 3 bonus points and 12 points total. This week United face Brighton and have a 51.98% chance of a clean sheet.

DONT’S

Arsenal appear to be allergic to clean sheets this season. Defensively they’ve been a shambles. Kolasinac has looked good going forward yet always a danger to pick up a yellow card. It’s best to avoid Arsenal defenders this week as they face Chelsea. Both teams are unlikely to keep a clean sheet. Arsenal have a 22.85% chance whilst Chelsea are slightly ahead with a 26.85% chance.

Everton are ones to avoid this week. They’re away to a Southampton side that have been scoring goals frequently in recent weeks. Only failing to score against Chelsea. On the other hand, Everton are conceding goals most weeks. A surprising clean sheet against Bournemouth last week saw Digne pick up 3 bonus points with the help of an assist. Everton have a 28.74% chance of keeping a clean sheet this week.

 

TeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Man City62.94%1.591.622.52
Liverpool55.62%1.81.892.22
Man United51.98%1.9222.08
Spurs44.20%2.262.381.77
Watford43.91%2.282.321.76
Newcastle United43.22%2.312.411.73
Wolves40.34%2.482.51.61
Leicester30.44%3.293.41.22
Everton28.74%3.483.61.15
Southampton28.53%3.513.651.14
Chelsea26.85%3.733.91.07
Bournemouth26.08%3.844.051.04
Cardiff24.22%4.134.330.97
Arsenal22.85%4.384.60.91
West Ham22.50%4.444.650.9
Burnley18.26%5.485.80.73
Fulham13.91%7.197.50.56
Brighton10.96%9.13100.44
Crystal Palace7.97%12.55140.32
Huddersfield7.17%13.9416.50.29
[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *