Fantasy Football: Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 22

After a crazy Christmas period full of pints food and more pints. It’s good to be back.

 

DO’S

Chelsea may have failed to score against Southampton last week but they did keep a clean sheet as the score line finished 0-0. Many people seem to be getting rid of Alonso to fund up moves for other transfers. This week probably isn’t the week to do that as Chelsea have a 57.94% chance of keeping another clean sheet.

Clean sheets for Manchester City have been few and far between lately. They take on a Wolves team who appear to be 50/50 in terms of attack. Some weeks they look fantastic and other weeks fail to click. A common trait among the mid-table teams. Laporte is the safest option here along with Ederson in terms of rotation Kompany appears to be back in contention in the squad, but no doubt he’ll be Injured again soon. City are the second most likely team to keep a clean sheet despite failing for multiple weeks to do so. They have a 57.25% chance.

 

DONTS

 

Manchester United may have kept back to back clean sheets against Newcastle and most recently Reading in the cup, but they travel away to Spurs this week. Spurs have been in great form so far this season barring the shock result against Wolves. Son is travelling to the Asian cup after this game, so a goal as a farewell present wouldn’t be to much to ask for given his recent form. United will have trouble stopping Kane and Son in this game and they have just a 20.08% chance of a clean sheet.

Bournemouth appear to be allergic to clean sheets in recent weeks.  They have conceded 13 goals in 4 games in all competitions. Everton and Bournemouth games have a history of goals also. Everton have poor been defensively so far this season and given that this fixture always returns goals. A 0-0 will probably end up happening! Bookies don’t seem to think so though, as they give Bournemouth a 17.62% chance of a clean sheet. Everton have a  36.63% despite constantly conceding. Probably best not to bench Digne this week folks given his attacking threat.

TeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Chelsea57.94%1.731.832.32
Man City57.25%1.751.82.29
Liverpool51.52%1.9422.06
Cardiff43.50%2.32.341.74
Leicester40.09%2.492.551.6
Crystal Palace38.12%2.622.71.52
Burnley37.17%2.692.81.49
Everton36.63%2.732.81.47
Fulham31.52%3.173.251.26
Huddersfield31.06%3.223.41.24
Spurs30.02%3.333.551.2
Arsenal29.07%3.443.61.16
Watford28.30%3.533.61.13
Southampton24.30%4.114.330.97
Man United20.08%4.985.20.8
West Ham18.33%5.465.80.73
Bournemouth17.62%5.6860.7
Brighton10.70%9.35100.43
Newcastle United10.20%9.8110.41
Wolves7.23%13.83150.29
[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!