Fantasy Football: Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 20

19 weeks into the season and I’ve finally hit breaking point. My personal team had two Man United defenders in Shaw and Lindelof, both with a 60% chance of a clean sheet, a City goalkeeper, 49% and a Wolves and Chelsea defender. My whole defensive unit garnered a whopping 10 points from 5 players.

In gameweek 20 there is only one side which has over a 50% chance of a clean sheet, and with Poch insistent on rotation you’re not sure who to bring in. With United keeping one clean sheet in their last 15, and City keeping one clean sheet in their last 9 matches, its a wonder why people just haven’t stockpiled Liverpool assets. Liverpool have kept 12 clean sheets in 19 Premier League appearances.

We’re half way through the season and one thing is for certain, Arsenal, 3 clean sheets,  and United, 2 clean sheets, should not be in your side for defensive points.

In contrast to last season, Brighton have only kept 3 clean sheets and Burnley have only kept 4. Spurs and Leicester look good for clean sheets this week, Southampton and Arsenal do not. Find below the Clean Sheet Probabilities in Gameweek 20.

TeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Everton35.82%2.792.91.43
Brighton25.51%3.924.11.02
Fulham43.27%2.312.361.73
Huddersfield27.66%3.623.81.11
Leicester47.46%2.112.171.9
Cardiff18.05%5.545.90.72
Spurs51.23%1.952.052.05
Wolves12.61%7.938.30.5
Watford41.60%2.42.51.66
Newcastle United22.32%4.484.750.89
Liverpool39.53%2.532.651.58
Arsenal12.33%8.118.60.49
Chelsea41.08%2.432.551.64
Crystal Palace18.66%5.365.60.75
West Ham33.19%3.013.151.33
Burnley25.48%3.934.051.02
Man City49.12%2.042.151.96
Southampton10.58%9.45100.42
Man United47.26%2.122.161.89
Bournemouth10.95%9.13100.44
[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Paddy Keogh-Goode

I'm an avid fan of football and a season ticket holder for Bohemian FC in Ireland. I've supported Man United as long as I've known football, and tried to play until I was unable to. I used to work as a trader and have always had an interest in gambling. This website combines the two interests and hopefully helps a few others in making better decisions

Paddy Keogh-Goode

Paddy Keogh-Goode

I'm an avid fan of football and a season ticket holder for Bohemian FC in Ireland. I've supported Man United as long as I've known football, and tried to play until I was unable to. I used to work as a trader and have always had an interest in gambling. This website combines the two interests and hopefully helps a few others in making better decisions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *