Fantasy Football: Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 18

THE DO’S

Arsenal face a Burnley side which struggled massively against north London rivals Tottenham in gameweek 17. The Clarets had 4 shots over 90 minutes against Spurs, a statistic which I don’t believe having been almost bored to death over 90 minutes which could easily have been compared to torture. Arsenal’s unbeaten streak came to an end over the weekend with a 3-2 loss to Southampton, in spite of this Arsenal have a 55.68% chance of a clean sheet.

Chelsea host Leicester in gameweek 18. The Foxes have struggled for goals over the last 6 game weeks, failing to score in 3 of those fixtures. They have blanked against Crystal Palace, Spurs and Burnley in that time. Chelsea on the other hand have kept 4 clean sheets in their last 4 home fixtures in all competitions. Two sides with contrasting form couldn’t have matched better. With the majority of Leicester fans calling for Claude Puel’s head after their most recent 1-0 loss it seems his time is up. Chelsea assets to look out for include Marcos Alonso and Antonio Rudiger. Both defenders offer a decent chance of an attacking output, bonus points and clean sheet points over the coming weeks. Chelsea have a 53.19% chance of a clean sheet for GW18.

THE DON’TS

Crystal Palace managed to do something which had seemed almost impossible prior to this week, they won a fixture with Wilfried Zaha. In spite of this Palace come up against a Man City side which almost always score. Roy Hogson’s side are ranked lowest this week with a 5.71% chance of a clean sheet.

Cardiff come up against a Manchester United side. In game week 17 the Welsh side conceded 3 goals against a Watford side which have been in horrid form as of late. At home Cardiff have performed well, winning 4 of their last 5 home league matches. In spite of this they have only kept a clean sheet once in their last 8 home fixtures. The bluebirds have a 17.50% of keeping a clean sheet against Mourinho’s side. While it is unknown who the new manager will be just yet, I would assume an interim will at least attempt to play attacking football in the absence of the much derided defensive minded Mourinho.

Honorable mentions: Burnley 7.14% / Leicester 11.48%.

TeamTeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Man CityMan City57.24%1.751.832.29
ArsenalArsenal55.68%1.81.912.23
ChelseaChelsea53.19%1.881.962.13
LiverpoolLiverpool47.37%2.112.21.89
Man UnitedMan Utd44.64%2.242.31.79
BournemouthBournemouth39.70%2.522.621.59
Newcastle UnitedNewcastle36.83%2.722.81.47
SouthamptonSouthampton35.71%2.82.881.43
HuddersfieldHuddersfield34.41%2.9131.38
SpursSpurs32.13%3.113.31.29
West HamWest Ham31.01%3.233.41.24
WatfordWatford25.32%3.954.151.01
FulhamFulham22.78%4.394.550.91
EvertonEverton22.25%4.54.60.89
BrightonBrighton21.72%4.64.850.87
CardiffCardiff17.50%5.7260.7
WolvesWolves17.35%5.776.10.69
LeicesterLeicester11.48%8.719.60.46
BurnleyBurnley7.14%14150.29
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace5.71%17.5190.23
[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Paddy Keogh-Goode

I'm an avid fan of football and a season ticket holder for Bohemian FC in Ireland. I've supported Man United as long as I've known football, and tried to play until I was unable to. I used to work as a trader and have always had an interest in gambling. This website combines the two interests and hopefully helps a few others in making better decisions

Paddy Keogh-Goode

Paddy Keogh-Goode

I'm an avid fan of football and a season ticket holder for Bohemian FC in Ireland. I've supported Man United as long as I've known football, and tried to play until I was unable to. I used to work as a trader and have always had an interest in gambling. This website combines the two interests and hopefully helps a few others in making better decisions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *