Fantasy Football: Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 15

Another gameweek is quickly upon us and between now and the new year we are gifted with 6 gameweeks. So rotation is going to be a major concern for your FPL sides. As if it already wasn’t hard enough to predict who Pep is going to rotate  The midweek gameweek may catch out a few casuals so if your reading this post then your already making some ground on the casual FPL player out there. Find below our best rated and worst rated teams for this week’s Clean Sheet Probabilities in Gameweek 15.

DO’S

Mid-table Watford welcome Man City to Vicarage Road on Tuesday night. In their most recent trips to Vicarage Road City have won 5-0 and 6-0. A happy hunting ground I think its fair to say. City comes off the back of another win while Watford were defeated 2-0 by Leicester following 2 early goals. With Zinchenko getting some game time in GW 14 it is becoming more of a headache to try and second guess Pep and his rotation. Laporte is another cog in the City defence that could be on the rotation list. I think Ederson is the least likely to get rotated on the defence and looks the safer long-term option in the City defence.

Despite a loss in the London Derby to Arsenal, Spurs are hot favourites to get back on track with a win vs Southampton on Wednesday night. This game sees Spurs’ begin a good run of fixtures between now and mid-January. It should come as no surprise to see FPL players having their teams loaded up with Spurs players from now on. Spurs are suffering from some injuries and Vertonghen is also out following his dismissal in the Derby. Tripper is expected to be back so I expect him to slot into the defence if he is to become available. Juan Foyth could be an option given Vertonghen’s suspension.

 

DON’TS

You should be looking to avoid having a Burnley defender in your side. On the face of things, Burnley didn’t do too bad in losing 2-0 to Crystal Palace but the worrying stat lies underneath the scoreboard. Burnley coughed up 29 shots. If Burnley manage to give up a similar amount of shots to Liverpool the score could get messy. Liverpool will be a flying form after the Merseyside Derby win on Sunday. However, Burnley have historically done well vs Liverpool both home and away. They have frustrated Liverpool and there hasn’t been much between sides in recent games. This fixture has to potential for both a 1-1 draw or a Liverpool rout. Best avoided unless you have Liverpool attacking coverage in your side

Newcastle failed to back up their recent form with a 3-0 loss at home to West Ham. Prior to this Newcastle had picked up 10 points from a possible 12. Newcastle are not to be trusted and It’s best advised to avoid having any sort of Newcastle coverage in your side. Everton put in a dogged performance on Sunday and were unlucky to lose the Derby. I expect Everton to back up that performance on Wednesday night and fancy them to score at least one.

TeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Liverpool52.77%1.91.932.11
Everton48.36%2.072.131.93
Spurs47.80%2.092.151.91
Man City46.99%2.132.21.88
Bournemouth43.37%2.312.381.73
West Ham41.68%2.42.51.67
Chelsea40.73%2.462.51.63
Crystal Palace37.58%2.662.751.5
Brighton37.54%2.662.751.5
Leicester29.85%3.353.51.19
Man Utd27.40%3.653.851.1
Fulham24.33%4.114.20.97
Arsenal22.13%4.524.750.89
Wolverhampton20.73%4.835.10.83
Huddersfield19.82%5.055.30.79
Newcastle18.52%5.45.50.74
Cardiff18.52%5.45.50.74
Southampton12.76%7.848.50.51
Burnley10.83%9.23100.43
Watford8.70%11.512.50.35
[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *