Fantasy Football: Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 14

The only thing more consistent than Liverpool getting clean sheets is the consistency of the grammar nazis on Reddit. Alexander Arnold scored a beautiful free-kick as Liverpool won 0-3 against Watford. He picked up 2 bonus points whilst Robertson got 1. An expected clean sheet for Everton last week as they beat Cardiff 1-0. Keane and Mina picking up 2 bonus points each. A 0-0 draw at Old Trafford could see a few people get lucky with Wan Bissaka as a Sub. Not me though, he was my third sub.

Surprisingly enough Wan-B didn’t pick up any bonus points. Hennessey, Darmian and Lindelof picked them up. Manchester City also kept a clean sheet in a 0-4 beating against West Ham.

Huddersfield managed a clean sheet against Wolves on Sunday despite Wolves having the highest chance of a clean sheet. There was no clean sheet in the Bournemouth V Arsenal game but it’s worth noting that Kolasinac did pick up two assists.

 

 

DO IS

Chelsea may have gotten a bad beating my Spurs as they suffered their first defeat of the season. This week Fulham travel to Stamford Bridge in what should be an interesting return for Ranieri. Azpilicueta picked up an assist and 1 bonus points last weekend. His first attacking returns since Gameweek 2. It just goes to show despite Alonso only picking up 1 point. He’s still the main Chelsea defender to have for attacking returns. Mitrovic may have found his form back as he scored a brace for Fulham last week. It’ll be a tough ask for him to break down the Chelsea defence at Stamford Bridge though. Chelsea have a 55.02% chance of a clean sheet.

 

Last week was a shock with Wolves top of the clean sheet table this week it’s Crystal Palace in third place that’s the shock. Palace are at home to Burnley and have a 51.02% chance of a  clean sheet. A clean sheet away against Man United last week was their first clean sheet since Gameweek 6. They managed back to back clean sheets in Gameweek 5 and 6. Can they repeat it for game week 13 and 14?

 

 

 

DONUTS

It’s Derby weekend on Sunday and a rare occasion where it is actually a Super Sunday. Arsenal V Spurs and Liverpool V Everton.

Spurs will be in top form after beating other London rivals, Chelsea. In the last 3 head to head the home games the home team has kept a clean sheet. Surprisingly enough most would think that Both teams to score would be nailed on.  I personally think a clean sheet will be hard to come by this week. The bookies appear to agree. Spurs have just 22.16% chance of a clean whilst Arsenal have a 23.36% chance.

Liverpool don’t lose in Anfield to Everton. It just doesn’t happen unfortunately for me as an Evertonian. The past three fixtures in Anfield have returned no clean sheets. Liverpools incredible defensive record this season could change that. Everton are in good form, but you know what they say. Form goes out the window in Derbys. Liverpool have a surprisingly high chance of a  clean sheet at 44.77% compared to Everton’s shocking 10.84% chance.

 

TeamTeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Man CityMan City56.26%1.781.832.25
ChelseaChelsea55.02%1.821.912.2
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace51.02%1.962.062.04
LiverpoolLiverpool44.77%2.232.31.79
WolvesWolverhampton42.71%2.342.421.71
HuddersfieldHuddersfield40.42%2.472.571.62
Man UnitedMan Utd40.10%2.492.551.6
LeicesterLeicester36.58%2.732.871.46
Newcastle UnitedNewcastle34.93%2.862.941.4
BrightonBrighton34.88%2.872.91.4
West HamWest Ham31.13%3.213.31.25
CardiffCardiff27.83%3.593.751.11
WatfordWatford25.32%3.954.051.01
ArsenalArsenal23.36%4.284.550.93
SpursSpurs22.16%4.514.750.89
SouthamptonSouthampton21.52%4.6550.86
BurnleyBurnley20.08%4.985.10.8
EvertonEverton10.84%9.23100.43
FulhamFulham6.15%16.25190.25
BournemouthBournemouth4.40%22.75290.18
[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *