Fantasy Football: Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 12

Gameweek 11 consisted of the usual. Manchester United not keeping a clean sheet and Paddy getting lucky with his captain pick. Manchester United conceded to an inform Wilson who is looking like a must have so far this season. There was only two clean sheets on Saturday and those were for Leicester City and Newcastle. Chillwell managed an assist for Leicesters emotional 0-1 victory. As per usual Everton conceded but Seamus Coleman bagged himself his first goal since his return last year from Injury. Dunk also scored for Brighton.

Sunday was goals galore as no team managed a clean sheet despite Chelsea and Manchester City having high expectations to do so. Those of you that captained Mendy were burnt pretty badly. City managed 6 goals he failed to score or assist, unfortunately.

THE DO’S

Liverpool may have conceded last weekend against Arsenal but they play at home this weekend against a terrible Fulham side. Liverpool have only conceded once at home and barring any disastrous defending I can’t see this changing. Van Dijk, Allison and Robertson have improved the defence immensely. This match should be clean sailing for Liverpool and shouldn’t cause any problems. It’s absolutely no surprise that they have a 56.54% chance of a clean sheet.

Chelsea conceded an unexpected goal against  Crystal Palace but they still have a 46.84% chance of a clean sheet this week. Marcos Alonso owners where happy as he got himself an assist and one bonus point proving himself even further that he’s a must-have. Everton have been scoring quite well recently and Richarlison is in form so it’ll be interesting to see how Chelsea deal with him

 

The DONT’S

It’s the Manchester derby this week and it’s something to look forward to. That is if you’re not a Manchester United fan. The likelihood is that City are going to pummel them. Those with defenders from United it’s time to either bench them or transfer them out. I’m stuck with David De Gea in my personal team so I’ll be hoping for multiple save points. If  David De Gea can manage two save points against Bournemouth I’ll be except four this weekend.  United have an 11.59% chance of a clean sheet the second lowest this week.

Despite Everton now having there full available defensive line up it looks like Mina isn’t first choice and it’s Keane and Zouma that are the main centre-backs. Clean sheets have been few and far between for this Everton team and this week it doesn’t look like they’ll get one either. Everton travel to Stamford Bridge a place where they have terrible form. You’d have to search as far back as 2009  to see the last time Everton held a clean sheet in Chelsea’s home ground. It’s no surprise to see they have just an 11.64% chance this week.

 

TeamTeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax Odds
LiverpoolLiverpool56.54%1.771.83
LeicesterLeicester53.84%1.861.91
ChelseaChelsea46.84%2.142.2
Man CityMan City44.10%2.272.3
ArsenalArsenal41.24%2.432.54
West HamWest Ham39.72%2.522.6
CardiffCardiff36.87%2.712.78
SpursSpurs36.66%2.732.82
SouthamptonSouthampton36.18%2.762.84
BrightonBrighton32.52%3.083.2
BournemouthBournemouth30.91%3.243.3
HuddersfieldHuddersfield30.71%3.263.4
WatfordWatford30.30%3.33.5
Newcastle UnitedNewcastle29.54%3.393.5
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace18.60%5.385.5
BurnleyBurnley18.26%5.486
WolvesWolverhampton15.05%6.647
EvertonEverton11.64%8.599.2
Man UnitedMan Utd11.59%8.639.5
FulhamFulham4.47%22.3826
[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *