Fantasy Football: Clean Sheet Probabilities – Gameweek 10

A rare sight in Game Week 9 as it was clean sheets galore. Manchester City, Liverpool, Watford, Brighton, Spurs all kept clean sheets. Bournemouth and Southampton were the only 0-0 of the weekend. Everton kept a clean sheet on ‘Super Sunday’ beating Crystal Palace 2-0. Mendy was back to his usual self as he picked up an assist. Alexander-Arnold owners can feel hard done by as he didn’t feature at all in a Liverpool clean sheet. An unexpected clean sheet for Spurs leads to Trippier owners being very happy. Ryan picked up a monster score of 11 as Brighton beat Newcastle 0-1. Those that opted for the cheaper Chelsea defender in Rudiger were heavily rewarded. Rudiger picked up a goal and an assist.

 

THE DO’S

Cardiff may have scored four last weekend but they face a Liverpool side that doesn’t like to concede. Liverpool have conceded 3 goals so far this season none of which have been at home. Robertson still looks to be the man to have as he is most nailed on. Lovern seems to be back in the picture and picked up 3 bonus points at the weekend. He could be the cheaper alternative at 4.9M. He’s played 90 minutes in the last two league games. Cardiff have only scored 7 goals so far this season. 4 of those were at the weekend. It’s no surprise to see Liverpool top of the table with a 63.01% chance of keeping a clean sheet.

Chelsea face a Burnley side that got absolutely annihilated by City losing 5-0. Chelsea remains undefeated after a last-minute equaliser by Ross Barkley. Alonso owners were a good first touch away from what looked a certain goal. Alonso remains to bet the most attacking defender at Chelsea despite Rudgier’s great attacking returns this week. David Luiz is also a cheaper alternative in defence. Chelsea have played four away games this season so far and have conceded just one goal. Perhaps a tactical decision by Sarri to play slightly more counter attacking football. Chelsea have a 56.68% chance of a clean sheet.

 

The DONT’S

 

Everton managed a clean sheet against Crystal Palace at the weekend. Jordan Pickford saved a penalty in the game. That’s two clean sheets this season now. Seamus Coleman was back at the weekend which was good news for Everton fans as it may lead to more clean sheets. Unfortunately, he picked up a yellow card and gave away the penalty upon his return. Everton come up against a United side who will be looking for a win after an unlucky draw from their perspective. Bookies don’t give Everton much of a chance of a clean sheet here with just an 18.71% chance of a clean sheet. No doubt it will be Lukaku to rub salt into the wound

 

For those of you that own Spurs defenders this could be the week to bench them as they have just a 17.45%of keeping a clean sheet. The likelihood of Manchester City scoring two or more is roughly a 48% chance. This means that one point for defenders is extremely likely barring attacking returns. Trippier is the highest owned Spurs defender for those of you that own him and are looking for a one week punt. Trippier > Robertson is the move if you have the funds.

TeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Liverpool63.01%1.591.652.52
Chelsea56.68%1.761.912.27
Watford46.34%2.162.21.85
Man Utd42.15%2.372.451.69
Southampton41.24%2.432.51.65
Wolverhampton37.44%2.672.751.5
Leicester36.17%2.772.851.45
Arsenal34.70%2.8831.39
Man City32.51%3.083.21.3
Brighton31.90%3.143.31.28
Newcastle28.49%3.513.61.14
West Ham26.10%3.8341.04
Bournemouth23.62%4.234.450.94
Huddersfield22.74%4.44.650.91
Fulham21.61%4.6350.86
Everton18.71%5.345.60.75
Crystal Palace18.11%5.525.750.72
Spurs17.54%5.760.7
Burnley13.23%7.5680.53
Cardiff5.15%19.4210.21
[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *