Clean Sheet Probabilities Gameweek 3

Clean sheets were few and far between in Gameweek 2. Only 3 teams managed to keep a clean sheet on Saturday. Cardiff, Newcastle and Leicester. No team managed a clean sheet on Sunday but Liverpool did manage to hold a clean sheet on Monday. For those of you that didn’t fall asleep watching Cardiff V Newcastle. It was a snorefest. The important thing that people should take from the game is Peltier was dropped for Cardiff so that means the cheap 4.0M defender is no longer a viable option. Warnock couldn’t have given him one more game with the clean sheet no?

Kenedy of Newcastle was looking to still be on the pitch and he missed a penalty in the last minute of the game. Etheridge has now saved 2 penalties in 2 games amassing a total of 22 points already. Leicester were extremely looking to come away with a clean sheet. Wolves look good from an attacking perspective but defensively were poor. Alonso picking up a goal and an assist was huge for those that had him. An expensive option 6.5M put if starts getting those returns frequently it’ll be worth it. Trippier was one of the most transferred out players last week having failed to feature in Gameweek 1. Those that sold him were heavily punished as score a great free-kick and picked up  3 bonus points.

THE DO’S

This week it’s all about  Liverpool, City and Arsenal

Liverpool are top of the table this week with a 56.71% chance of keeping a clean sheet. They managed a clean sheet against 10 men Crystal Palace last week, after Wan-Bissaska was sent off for a professional foul. That’s two clean sheets in a row for Liverpool. They face Brighton this week where it’s expected of them again. Robertson and Milner picked up 1 and 3 bonus points respectfully. Milner scored a penalty in the game ensuring him his 3 bonus points. Robertson looked very threatening going forward despite not returning any attacking points last week.

Manchester City failed to keep a clean sheet against Huddersfield in their utter domination. 6-1, Aguero grabbed the headlines. It caused absolute outrage on Twitter when Mendy wasn’t awarded the assist for the first goal. Mendy had a fantastic game dominating down the left wing delivering crosses regularly. He did manage to get 2 assists unfortunately he didn’t receive any bonus points. Manchester City travel to the Molineux stadium to face Wolves where it should be business as usual. City have a 50.25% chance of keeping a clean sheet.

Arsenal have conceded 5 goals in 2 games. Unfortunately for them, they’ve faced Manchester City and Chelsea. They play at home to West Ham this week. Arnie will be the main goal threat but if Arsenal are expecting to challenge for top 4 they will be looking to be keeping clean sheets in these types of game. Arsenal have a 44.16% chance of keeping a clean sheet. If they fail to keep a clean sheet this week it’s probably best to get rid of Arsenal defenders.

The DONT’S

Harry Kane has finally broken his curse in August. Despite hitting the cross he managed to score! Huzzah another FPL headache. Spurs travel to Manchester United after an impressive 3-1 Victory over Fulham. A lacklustre performance from United against Brighton last weekend as they suffered a 3-2 defeat. Eric Bailey was at fault for a penalty given to Brighton. David De Gea was close to saving a penalty, but close doesn’t get you FPL points. Luke Shaw owners will be somewhat happy that he managed to get an assist. That’s a goal and an assist in two weeks. Bookies don’t favour either team to keep a clean sheet this week as United only have a 33.15% chance whilst Spurs have a 28.57% chance.

No surprise that Brighton and Wolves are bottom and second bottom on the table. Brighton travel to Anfield to take on Salah and Co and the bookies are giving them just a 7.38% chance of stopping them. Wolves aren’t much better with just a 10.06% chance against City. Considering City scored 6 against Huddersfield and look in magical form, you’d be hard pressed to find someone who’d think they wouldn’t score. If you do have any defensive players from either team you’d be mad to pick them this week.

TeamTeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
ArsenalArsenal44.16%2.262.31.77
BournemouthBournemouth29.70%3.373.51.19
BrightonBrighton7.38%13.56150.3
BurnleyBurnley30.71%3.263.61.23
ChelseaChelsea43.48%2.32.381.74
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace30.77%3.253.41.23
EvertonEverton28.85%3.473.71.15
HuddersfieldHuddersfield42.10%2.382.61.68
LeicesterLeicester33.21%3.013.21.33
LiverpoolLiverpool56.71%1.761.832.27
Man CityMan City50.25%1.992.052.01
Man UnitedMan Utd33.15%3.023.11.33
Newcastle UnitedNewcastle21.05%4.7550.84
SouthamptonSouthampton36.13%2.772.91.45
SpursSpurs28.57%3.53.61.14
FulhamFulham39.17%2.552.651.57
WolvesWolverhampton10.06%9.94110.4
WatfordWatford34.54%2.931.38
CardiffCardiff32.26%3.13.31.29
West HamWest Ham12.50%890.5
[Total: 15    Average: 2.9/5]

2 thoughts on “Clean Sheet Probabilities Gameweek 3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *