Clean Sheet Probabilities Gameweek 2 – #FPL

There was a huge amount of clean sheets in Gameweek 1 with 8 teams keeping a clean sheet. The more clean sheets, the higher the average is, and with it being 53.8 last week it was a cracker for most. The surprise package last week was Burnley keeping a clean sheet despite just having a 24.08% chance. Whilst last week’s most likely clean sheet option, Man United floundered to a late consolation goal from Jamie Vardy. With full-backs seemingly being the premium options defensively we’ll showcase to you which players from which teams should do you good in game week 2!

There were a number of stand out performers from game week 1. Aaron Wan Bissaska from Crystal Palace was one of them, getting a clean sheet as well as an assist. He could be an absolute steal at 4.0M (4.1 now!). This week, however, Crystal Palace take on Liverpool and are extremely unlikely to keep a clean sheet. They have just 12.88%  to stop Liverpool. Probably best to keep him on the bench this week lads!

THE DO’S

Manchester City got off to a great start as they miraculously kept a clean sheet against Arsenal. Mendy owners will be extremely happy as he picked up 3BP’S and also 2 assists. City play at home this week against Huddersfield and it’s hard to see the away side scoring. City have a 69.40% chance of keeping a clean sheet. Making the Citizens top of the table his week. Pep’s wheel of rotation shouldn’t effect Mendy that much (Did I just curse it? Oh please no). Mendy played extremely high up the pitch and could be a BP magnet if he keeps getting assists and clean sheets.

Despite Manchester United being top of the clean sheet table last week they failed to keep a clean sheet. A late goal from Jamie Vardy absolutely ruined David De Gea owners. He did manage a save point thankfully. This week they take on Brighton and this seems them with another high probability of keeping a clean sheet. We recommended Luke Shaw in the bookies’ team He ended up with a goal and looks a cert to start against Brighton. United have 45.37% of keeping a clean sheet.

The DONT’S

Arsenal are one of the least likely sides to keep a clean sheet in game week 2. In game week 1 they were given the tough task of keeping a clean sheet against Man City. Given the injury to Maitland-Niles in game week one Arsenal could resort to playing Danny Welbeck at left back. For the last week, it has been rumoured that he was playing there in training. In game week 2 their task gets no easier as they’re away to a Chelsea side which won 3-0 away to Huddersfield. Given Chelsea’s strength at home, it will be another fixture in which they’ll struggle to keep a clean sheet. Bookies don’t think they’ll do it as they have only an 18.42% of keeping a clean sheet. I would advise against bringing in defensive assets, like Bellerin and Mustafi from Arsenal just yet.

Fulham lost 2-0 at home to Crystal Palace in Gameweek 1 this week they travel to Spurs. Although Harry Kane doesn’t score in August, Spurs had no problem scoring against Newcastle winning 2-1 in St James Park. It’ll be tough to see Fulham keeping out Spurs here and the bookies don’t fancy it either giving them a 10.26% chance of keeping a clean sheet. The second lowest this week. With a gluttony of new signings its still uncertain who is nailed on in the defence for Fulham. It could be wise to steer clear of their defensive assets for a while.

TeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax OddsExp. Points
Man City69.40%1.441.52.78
Spurs50.89%1.972.032.04
Man Utd45.37%2.22.251.81
Liverpool42.40%2.362.41.7
Everton41.67%2.42.551.67
Burnley40.68%2.462.51.63
Leicester37.97%2.632.81.52
Chelsea36.70%2.732.81.47
Newcastle36.22%2.762.881.45
West Ham34.27%2.923.051.37
Cardiff34.06%2.9431.36
Watford32.97%3.033.11.32
Southampton26.74%3.7441.07
Bournemouth25.54%3.924.051.02
Wolverhampton25.10%3.984.21
Brighton22.97%4.354.550.92
Arsenal18.42%5.435.80.74
Crystal Palace12.88%7.768.10.52
Fulham10.26%9.7510.50.41
Huddersfield4.59%21.8260.18
[Total: 26    Average: 3.4/5]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *