Clean Sheet Probabilities – FPL Gameweek 35

So, another double game week. What we have learned from last week is that Brighton are awful and my season is over. Fantastic. One thing also should be considered, and is a great lesson for anyone playing this game. Just because a player plays twice, doesn’t guarantee that he will score more points than a player in a single gameweek. Heung-Min Son scored more points in 5 minutes (4) than Duffy, Knockaert, Dunk and Ryan did combined. There is only one guarantee in this game, sadness.

DO’S

Manchester City conceded 3 goals midweek against Manchester City and were knocked out of Europe. Their focus moves back to the Premier League now, where they need to win all of their remaining fixtures . Unfortunately for them, they play Spurs again on Saturday, and then play away to Manchester United in a derby in which both sides need a win in. A massive gameweek for City, one where they’ll either crumble or rise to the top. Knowing Pep, they’ll smash both sides. Ederson is nailed, while Lapore should also be, even if he was dire against Spurs in the cup.

Wolves have two fixtures, both at home to a hapless Brighton and an Arsenal side who struggle away from home. They should get a home clean sheet in one of the fixtures, and knowing Wolves it’ll probably be in their tougher fixture.

DON’TS

Cardiff host Liverpool. Liverpool score goals. Don’t get a Cardiff defender.

Burnley are away to Chelsea, Chelsea may be in poor form, but their bad form is mainly away rather than at home. Chelsea have won 5 of their last 6 game at home in the league. Burnley won’t have enough to hold them out, and with Chelsea still playing for top 4, and Burnley all but mathematically safe this fixture screams a home win.

Team NameFixture 1Fixture 2Exp Points
Man City48.34%38.12%3.46
Wolves51.13%25.44%3.06
Watford38.21%32.12%2.81
Arsenal40.00%28.91%2.76
Liverpool59.08%2.36
Tottenham8.74%49.49%2.33
Chelsea57.05%2.28
Southampton32.00%21.58%2.14
Man Utd32.19%13.13%1.81
Brighton24.31%13.13%1.50
Newcastle37.38%1.50
Bournemouth35.51%1.42
Leicester28.99%1.16
Everton25.24%1.01
West Ham23.54%0.94
Huddersfield20.44%0.82
Fulham14.68%0.59
Crystal Palace13.56%0.54
Burnley10.37%0.41
Cardiff9.04%0.36
[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Paddy Keogh-Goode

I'm an avid fan of football and a season ticket holder for Bohemian FC in Ireland. I've supported Man United as long as I've known football, and tried to play until I was unable to. I used to work as a trader and have always had an interest in gambling. This website combines the two interests and hopefully helps a few others in making better decisions

Paddy Keogh-Goode

Paddy Keogh-Goode

I'm an avid fan of football and a season ticket holder for Bohemian FC in Ireland. I've supported Man United as long as I've known football, and tried to play until I was unable to. I used to work as a trader and have always had an interest in gambling. This website combines the two interests and hopefully helps a few others in making better decisions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *