Clean Sheet Probabilities – FPL Gameweek 29

DO’S

Wolves host Cardiff in a fixture which on paper looks a good game for the home side. Cardiff have been in poor form over their last 2 games, conceding 8 games at home in the process to Everton (3-0) and Watford (5-1). With home fixtures being notoriously easier at this level, it would be expected Cardiff should struggle against this season’s best promoted side. The obvious choices are Matt Doherty, Willy Boly and Jonny for gameweek 29, all of which carry an attacking threat also. We may have suggested Big Willy because it will improve our SEO for certain demographics. Our readership among women is very low, shockingly. So I’m going to say Big Willy a couple more times. Big Willy, Big Willy. Wolves have a 51.96% chance of a cleanie.

Brighton are at home to Huddersfield who are all but relegated. The Terriers upset FPL managers with a 90+ minute goal against Wolverhampton in gameweek 28. Brighton will be hoping they can stop their own rot with a home win against Huddersfield. They have a 50.48% chance of a clean sheet, and should win this fixture at home. Huddersfield have failed to score in their last 5 away games in all competitions, all things point to a home cleanie. Shane Duffy is a good option this week given his penchant for goals from corners this season, he could be an interesting differential captain in gameweek 29. My friend once bumped into Shane Duffy.

DONT’S

Bournemouth host Manchester City in a tie which has only ended in wins for City whilst both sides were in the Premier League. If City always win, they always have to score, it quick maths. You aren’t able to use the odds from bookies and convert them to percentages if you don’t have a massive mathematical brain like me, you know? Bournemouth only have a 7.53% chance of a clean sheet, the worst probability this week by a distance.

Head to Head Man City vs Bournemouth

Fulham are desperate, to add to it, they’ve sacked loveable Claudio Ranieri and replaced him with former Fulham midfielder Scott Parker. From what I remember of Scott Parker the player, he’s the best man to turn things round at Fulham. And turn things round again. And then turn them round again. And again*. Fulham have a 14.65% chance of a clean sheet, even if Scotty Parker does solidify the backline, you can’t polish a shite and expect it to be silver. They have a 14.65% chance of a clean sheet.

If you have read this far, just know I wanted to see how many people read the text and I apologise for being a manchild.

*shoutout to @footballcliches

TeamImplied ProbabilityAverage OddsMax Odds
Wolves51.96%1.922.01
Brighton50.48%1.982.06
Man City48.60%2.062.11
Man United47.17%2.122.2
Chelsea44.23%2.262.3
Liverpool43.65%2.292.38
West Ham35.59%2.812.91
Crystal Palace32.79%3.053.15
Watford32.43%3.083.2
Burnley31.75%3.153.3
Spurs30.77%3.253.4
Leicester28.53%3.513.6
Huddersfield25.60%3.914
Newcastle United24.29%4.124.25
Arsenal20.00%55.2
Cardiff17.39%5.756
Everton17.29%5.786
Fulham14.65%6.837.2
Southampton14.63%6.837
Bournemouth7.53%13.2815.5
[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Paddy Keogh-Goode

I'm an avid fan of football and a season ticket holder for Bohemian FC in Ireland. I've supported Man United as long as I've known football, and tried to play until I was unable to. I used to work as a trader and have always had an interest in gambling. This website combines the two interests and hopefully helps a few others in making better decisions

Paddy Keogh-Goode

Paddy Keogh-Goode

I'm an avid fan of football and a season ticket holder for Bohemian FC in Ireland. I've supported Man United as long as I've known football, and tried to play until I was unable to. I used to work as a trader and have always had an interest in gambling. This website combines the two interests and hopefully helps a few others in making better decisions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *